Privacy Policy

Privacy Policy

The following statement details the Pty Ltd policy relating to the collection, storage and use of personal information and our compliance with the terms of the Privacy Act 1988. This Privacy Policy covers all of the entities within Pty Ltd including

Collection of Personal Information
Personal information generally collected from you by Pty Ltd consists of names, mailing addresses, contact phone numbers and email addresses. The type and extent of personal information collected from you by Pty Ltd will depend on the type of dealing you have with us.

Use & Disclosure of Personal Information Pty Ltd's policy is to only use or disclose personal information for the purpose which was either specified or reasonably apparent when the information was collected. If Pty Ltd wished to use or disclose the personal information in other circumstances it would first obtain your consent.

Marketing Pty Ltd may use your personal information to send marketing mail to you that is related to the purpose for which the information was collected. If you do not wish to receive marketing mail, please advise our Privacy Officer and our records will be updated usually within 14 days.

Disclosure to Other Organisations
If Pty Ltd engages third parties to undertake services on our behalf, we may disclose your personal information to them in order for them to perform those services. Pty Ltd may also disclose personal information to other entities in Pty Ltd.

A cookie is a small data file that may be placed on the computer of an internet web user when a computer visits a web site for the first time. If you do not wish to receive cookies your browser should be set to refuse cookies. Pty Ltd does not use cookies for the collection of personal information of users who access its websites.

Security of Personal Information Pty Ltd will take reasonable steps to protect the personal information it collects from misuse, loss, unauthorised access, modification and disclosure. Your Personal information is held as either electronic data on a secure server and/or in hard copy. To protect your personal information we maintain physical security and our computer systems are secured with the appropriate measures.

Access to Personal Information
Access to your personal information can be obtained on written request to the Privacy Officer. We may request personal identification prior to releasing your personal information.

Updating your Personal Information
If you wish to update or change your personal information please advise our Privacy Officer in writing, or make the updates via your online account.

Privacy Policy Changes Pty Ltd reserves the right to change this Privacy Policy at anytime. We will notify you of any changes to this Privacy Policy by posting an updated version on our website

Contact Us
If you have any queries regarding our use of your personal information, you wish to lodge a complaint about a breach of privacy or you wish to access the personal information we hold please contact our Privacy Officer:

Privacy Officer Pty Ltd
P: 07 3278 2133 
F: 07 3278 2560